List of High Sheriffs of Somerset +Search for Videos

Use dmy dates|date=November 2012
The Office of '''High Sheriff of Somerset''', until 1974 called '''Sheriff of Somerset''', is an ancient shrievalty+ which has been in existence for over one thousand years.

On 1 April 1974, under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972+, the office of Sheriff of Somerset was retitled as High Sheriff of Somerset.

The position of Sheriff was once a powerful one, the holders being responsible for collecting taxes and enforcing law and order in Somerset+ a county+ in South West England+. In modern times the sheriff has become a ceremonial officer of the Crown, attending or presiding over many public events. Until 1567 the Sheriff of Somerset was also Sheriff of Dorset+.

In England, Wales, and Northern Ireland the high sheriff is theoretically the Sovereign's judicial representative in the county, while the Lord Lieutenant+ is the Sovereign's personal representative. Their jurisdictions, the "shrieval counties", are no longer co-terminous with administrative areas, representing a mix between the ancient counties+ and more recent local authority areas. The post is unpaid, except for a small court attendance allowance, and the general expenses of the office are borne personally by the holder. Eligibility for nomination and appointment of High Sheriffs is controlled by the Sheriffs Act of 1887.

*c1061 Godwine
*1066-1068 Tovid+ or Tofig+
*1083-1086 William de Moyon+

columns-list|2|
*c. 1091 Aiulph the Chamberlain
*1123-1130 Warin
*1155 Richard de Monte Alto+
*1155 Richard de Raddona+
*1157 Walter de Lisoria
*1162 Robert de Beauchamp+
*1163 Gerbert de Parcy+
*1167 Robert Pucherel+
*1169 Alfred of Lincoln+
*1175 Robert de Beauchamp+
*1182 William de Bendeng+
*1184 Robert Fitzpain+
*1188 Hugh Bardulf+
*1189: John, Count of Mortain+
*1194: William Earl of Salisbury+
*1197: Peter de Scudamore
*1199: Robert Belet


columns-list|2|
*1200: Hubert de Burgh+
*1204: William de Montacute+
*1204: Osbert de Stoke+
*1207: William Brewer+
*1209: William Malet+
*1212: Richard Marsh+
*1214: William de Harcourt
*1215: Ralph de Bray
*1216: William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury+
*1218: Peter de Maulay
*1221: Roger de la Forde
*1223: John Russell+
*1223: Jocelin of Wells+
*1226: William FitzHenry
*1228: Thomas de Cirencester
*1232: Peter de Rivaux+
*1234: Thomas de Cirencester
*1237: Richard de Langford
*1238: Herbert FitzMetthew
*1239: Jordan Oliver
*1240: Hugh de Vivonia
*1242: Joel de Valletort
*1249: Godfrey de Scudamore
*1249: Bartholomew Petch
*1250: Henry de Erleigh
*1251: Elias de Rabayn
*1254: John de Aller
*1254: Stephen de Ashton
*1257: Walter de Burges
*1258: William Everard
*1259: Philip de Cerne
*1261: Philip Basset
*1263: Henry of Almain+, son of Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall+
*1264: William de Staunton
*1265: Ralph Russell
*1266: Philip Basset
*1267: Andrew Wake
*1269: Thomas de St Vigor
*1273: John de St Valery
*1274: Richard de Coleshill
*1278: John de Cormailles
*1283: Sir John de St Loe (de Sancto Laudo)
*1285: Queen Eleanor+
*1289: Richard de Burghunte
*1291: Walter de Luveny
*1293: Walter de Gloucester
*1298: Nicholas de Cheyney
*1299: John Gerberge


columns-list|2|
*1301: John de la Lee
*1302: John Gerberge
*1304: Matthew Furneaux
*1305: John de Montacute
*1306: Nicholas de Longlonde
*1307: Nicholas Cheyney
*1308: Walter Scudamore
*1309: Richard Chesilden
*1311: Walter Scudamore
*1313: John Chideock
*1314: John de Erleigh
*1315: Matthew Furneaux
*1316: John de Kyngeston
*1318: Nicholas Cheyney
*1320: Thomas de Marlberge
*1325: John de Erleigh
*1326: Thomas de Marlberge
*1327: William de Whitefield
*1330: Hugh de Langlonde
*1332: John de Wraxall
*1333: Hildebrand of London
*1335: Walter Rodney
*1336: Hildebrand of London
*1338: Walter Rodney
*1340: John Durburgh
*1340: Walter Rodney
*1340: John Durburgh
*1341: Hugh Tyrel
*1343: Edward Stradling
*1343: Thomas Cary
*1353: John Palton
*1355: John St Loe
*1356: Richard Turbevill
*1358: Robert Martyn
*1359: John de Raleigh
*1360: Nicholas St Maur
*1360: Edmund de Clevedon
*1361: Theobald Gorges
*1362: John de la Hale
*1364: John de Langolnde
*1368: Edmund Cheyney
*1370: William Winterbourne
*1371: Roger Manningford
*1372: John Hamely+ of Wimborne St Giles
*1373: Hugh Durburgh
*1374: William Latimer
*1375: Sir Edmund FitzHerbert+ of Hinton Martell
*1376: Hugh Durburgh
*1377: Sir John Delamare+
*1378: William Cogan
*1379: John Burghersh
*1380: Theobald Gorges
*1380: William Latimer
*1381: Sir William de Bonvile
*1382: Sir Edmund FitzHerbert+ of Hinton Martell
*1383: Sir John Strech+ of Pinhoe+ and Hempston Arundel (Little Hempston)
*1384: John Burghersh
*1385: John Copleston
*1386: Sir Humphrey Stafford+ of Hooke, Dorset
*1387: Sir John Rodney+ of Backwell and Rodney Stoke
*1388: Sir John Moigne+ of Owermoigne
*1389: Thomas Brooke
*1390: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1391: Sir Humphrey Stafford+ of Hooke, Dorset
*1392: John Bache
*1392: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1393: Theobald Wykeham+ of Tarrant Rushton
*1394: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1395: Sir John Moigne+ of Owermoigne
*1396: Sir John Rodney+ of Backwell and Rodney Stoke
*1397: Sir Thomas Arthur+ of Clapton-in-Gordano
*1397: Thomas Daccombe
*1397: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1399: Sir Thomas Arthur+ of Clapton-in-Gordano


columns-list|2|
*1400: Richard Boyton+ of Currypool in Charlinch
*1401: John Luttrell
*1402: John Frome
*1402: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1403: William Wroth+ of Newton Plecy
*1404: Sir Thomas Pomeroy+ of Combe Raleigh
*1405: Richard Boyton+ of Currypool in Charlinch
*1406: Sir Walter Rodney+ of Stoke Rodney
*1406: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1407: John Horsey
*1408: Matthew Coker
*1408: Robert Hill+ of Spaxton
*1409: Richard Boyton+ of Currypool in Charlinch
*1410: Sir Humphrey Stafford+ of Hooke, Dorset
*1410: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1411: John Horsey
*1412: Robert Hill+ of Spaxton
*1413: Walter Hungerford+
*1414: John Warre
*1414: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1415: Humphrey Stafford
*1415: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
*1416: Richard Boyton+ of Currypool in Charlinch
*1417: Matthew Coker
*1418: John Florey
*1419: Robert Hill+ of Spaxton
*1420: John Newburgh
*1422: Robert Hill+ of Spaxton (died 1422)
*1422: Robert Coker
*1423: Richard Stafford
*1424: Sir Edward Stradling
*1426: Giles Daubeney, 6th Baron Daubeney+
*1426: William Finderne
*1427: William Carent+ of Toomer in Henstridge
*1428: Sir John Stourton+, of Stourton, Co Wilts and of Stavordale Co, Somerset, High Sheriff of Somerset "In direct descent of the King, and entitled to quarter the Plantagenet Arms"
*1430: John Warre
*1431: John Stourton+ of Preston Plucknett
*1432: John St Loe
*1433: John Seymour
*1434: William Carent+ of Toomer in Henstridge
*1435: Thomas Thame
*1436: John St Loe
*1437: William Stafford
*1438: Edward Hull
*1439: Walter Rodney
*1440: William Carent+ of Toomer in Henstridge
*1441: William Stafford
*1442: John St Loe
*1443: Edward Hull
*1444: Robert Cappes
*1445: John Norris
*1446: William Carent+ of Toomer in Henstridge
*1447: John Chideock
*1448: Edward Hull
*1449: John Austell
*1450: William Carent+ of Toomer in Henstridge
*1451: Thomas Thame
*1452: Richard Warre
*1453: Nicholas Latimer
*1454: John Cheyney
*1455: John Willoughby
*1456: Nicholas St Loe of Over Langford Manor+
*1457: Robert Warre
*1458: John St Barbe
*1459: John Carent
*1460: Humphrey Stafford
*1461: Thomas Herbert
*1463: William Browning
*1464: Christopher Worsley
*1465: John Sydenham
*1466: George Darrell
*1467: Robert Stawell
*1468: Reginald Stourton
*1469: Christopher Worsley
*1470: Nicholas Latimer
*1471: John Cheverell
*1472: John Biconyll
*1473: Robert Palmer
*1474: Giles Daubeney
*1475: William Collingbourne
*1476: Thomas Norton
*1477: William Berkley
*1478: William Say
*1479: Edward Hartgtill
*1480: Giles Daubeney
*1481: Richard Morton
*1482: Nicholas Crowmer
*1483: Edward Redmayne
*1484: Thomas Fulford
*1485: Amias Paulet+
*1486: John Turbevill
*1487: James Daubeney
*1488: Hugh Luttrell
*1489: William Martin
*1490: Henry Burnell
*1491: Amias Paulet
*1492: Walter Enderby
*1493: Edmund Carew
*1494: Sampson Norton
*1495: Sir Edmund Gorges of Wraxall, Somerset+
*1496: Roger Newburgh
*1497: Richard Pudsey+
*1498: Nicholas Wadham+ of Merrifield, near Ilton
*1499: Amias Paulet


columns-list|2|
*1500: William Martin
*1501: John Trevelyan
*1502: Edward Wadham
*1503: Sir Henry Uvedale
*1504: John Horsey
*1505: John Sydenham
*1506: John Carew
*1507: John Williams
*1508: John Bevyn
*1509: Richard Weston
*1510: John Speke
*1511: Walter Rodney
*1512: Giles Strangeways+ of Melbury Sampford
*1513: William Compton
*1514: Edward Gorges
*1515: John Seymour+
*1516: Thomas de la Lynd
*1517: Giles Strangeways+ of Melbury Sampford
*1518: William Compton
*1519: John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath+
*1520: William Wadham
*1522: John Rogers
*1522: William Carent
*1523: Thomas Trenchard
*1524: Giles Strangeways+ of Melbury Sampford
*1526: George Speke
*1526: John Seymour
*1527: John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford+
*1528: Sir Andrew Luttrell
*1529: Edward Gorges
*1530: Thomas Arundell+
*1531: Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset+
*1532: Thomas More
*1533: Giles Strangeways+ of Melbury Sampford
*1534: Sir Nicholas Wadham+ of Merrifield, near Ilton
*1535: Francis Dawtrey
*1536: Hugh Paulet+ of Hinton St George+
*1537: John Horsey+ of Clifton Maybank, Dorset
*1538: Henry Long+
*1539: Sir Thomas Speke+ of White Lackington
*1540: Sir Thomas Arundell+
*1541: Giles Strangeways+
*1542: Hugh Paulet+ of Hinton St George+
*1543: John Poulett
*1544: John Horsey+ of Clifton Maybank, Dorset
*1545: Nicholas FitzJames
*1546: Sir John Sydenham+ of Brimpton
*1547: Hugh Paulet+ of Hinton St George+
*1548: Sir John Thynne+ of Longleat
*1549: Sir Thomas Speke+ of White Lackington
*1550: George de la Lynd
*1551: John St Loe+ of Sutton Court+, Bishops Sutton of Over Langford Manor+ and Church of St Saviour, Puxton+.
*1552: John Rogers+ of Bryanston
*1553: John Tregonwell
*1554: Sir John Sydenham+ of Brimpton, Sir George Sydenham, Thomas Luttrell
*1555: Henry Ashley+ of Wimborne St Giles
*1556: John Wadham
*1557: Humphrey Colles+ of Barton Grange+ and Nether Stowey
*1558: John Horsey+ of Clifton Maybank
*1559: Thomas Dyer+ of Sharpham and Weston
*1560: James FitzJames
*1561: John Wyndham
*1562: George Speke+ of White Lackington
*1563: John Horner
*1564: Henry Ashley+ of Wimborne St Giles
*1565: Henry Uvedale
*1566: Thomas Morton



columns-list|2|
*1567: Sir Maurice Berkeley+ of Bruton
*1568: George Norton
*1569: Henry Portman
*1570: Thomas Luttrell+ of Dunster Castle+ (died Jan, 1571)
*1570: John Sydenham
*1571: George Rogers+ of Cannington
*1572: John Horner
*1573: John Sydenham
*1574: John Stawell
*1575: Christopher Kenn
*1576: Thomas Malett+ of Enmore and Currypool
*1577: George Sydenham
*1578: John Colles+ of Barton Grange+
*1579: John Brett
*1580: Maurice Rodney
*1581: Henry Newton
*1582: John Buller+ of Wood in Knowle St. Giles and Lillesdon
*1583: Arthur Hopton+ of Witham Friary+
*1584: Gabriel Hawley (d.1603) of Buckland Priory+, Somerset
*1585: Nicholas Wadham
*1586: John Clifton
*1587: Henry Berkeley+ of Norwood Park, Stoke and Bruton
*1588: Edward St Barbe
*1589: Samuel Norton+
*1590: Hugh Portman+ of Orchard Portman+
*1591: Sir John Harrington
*1592: George Speke
*1593: George Luttrell+ of Dunster Castle+
*1594: Henry Walrond
*1595: John Faunceys
*1596: John Stawell
*1597: John Colles+ of Barton Grange+
*1598: John Jennings
*1599: George Rodney
*1600: Sir Hugh Portman+ of Orchard Portman+
*1601: John Malet
*1602: John May or Mayo
*1603: Edward Rogers+ of Cannington
*1604: John Wyndham
*1606: Thomas Horner
*1607: Edward Hext+ of Low Ham (Netherham)
*1608: Edward Gorges
*1609: George Luttrell+ of Dunster Castle+
*1610: Francis Baber
*1611: Sir John Rodney+ of Pilton and Stoke Rodney
*1612: Robert Henley
*1613: Natahniel Still
*1614: Sir John Horner+ of Mells
*1615: Bartholomew Michell
*1616: John Colles
*1616: John Poulett+ of Hinton St George
*1617: Robert Hopton+ of Ditcheat
*1618: Theodore Newton
*1619: John Trevelyan
*1620: Henry Henley
*1621: Marmaduke Jennings
*1622: Edward Popham+ of Huntworth
*1623: William Faunceys
*1624: Thomas Wyndham
*1625: Robert Phelips+
*1626: John Clark Symes+ of Poundisford Park+, Pitminster
*1627: Sir John Latch of Over Langford Manor+
*1628: Sir John Stawell+ of CothelstoneDictionary of National Biography+
*1629: Thomas Thyne
*1630: Francis Dodington
*1631: Thomas Luttrell+ of Dunster Castle+
*1632: William Walrond
*1633: John Carew
*1634: Henry Hodges
*1635: John Malet+ of Enmore Castle+
*1636: William Bassett
*1637: William Portman
*1638: William Every
*1639: Thomas Wroth+ of Petherton Park+
*1640: John Hippisley
*1641: Martin Sanford of Nynehead Court+
*1642: Edward Wyndham+ of Kentsford and Cathanger
*1642: Thomas Brydges
*1644: Sir John Horner+ of Mells Manor+
*1646: Richard Cole
*1648: John Preston
*1648: John Buckland
*1649: Henry Bonner
*1650: Alexander Pym
*1651: Edward Ceely
*1652: George Luttrell
*1653: William Cole
*1654: Robert Hunt+ of Speckington, Yeovilton
*1656: William Hillyard
*1659: William Lacey
*1660: William Helyar
*1661: George Speke+ of Whitelackington+
*1662: John Warre+ of Hestercombe House+, Kingston
*1663: George Newton
*1664: George Trevelyan
*12 November 1665: Sir Hugh Smith, 1st Baronet+, of Ashton Court+ (or Smyth)
*1666: George Syawell
*1667: George Horner+ of Cloford
*6 November 1668: Henry Rogers
*1669: Roger Bourne
*1670: Thomas Gore
*1671: William Strode
*1672: Francis Rolle+ of Shapwick
*1673: John Carew
*1674: Sir Halswell Tynte, Bt.+ of Halswell, Goathurst
*1675: John Prowse
*1676: Ralph Stawell+ of Low Ham
*1677: Sir Gregory Heekmore, Kt
*1678: John Carew
*1679: Sir William Wyndham, Bt+ of Orchard Wyndham, St. Decuman's
*1680: Maurice Berkeley
*1681: George Horner+ of Mells
*1682: John Pigott+ of Brockley
*1683: Henry Bull+ of Shapwick
*1684: Edward Hobbs
*1685: Edward Baber
*1686: James Prowse
*1687: Edward Strode
*1688: Sir John Smith, Bt+ of Long Ashton
*1689: Richard Morgan
*1689: John Smythe
*1690: William Whitchurch of Frome Selwood
*1691: William Lacy+ of Hartrow, Stogumber
*1692: Warwick Bampfield
*1693: Robert Siderfin
*1694: John Champneys
*1695: Thomas Langton
*1696: Thomas Dyke
*1697: Joseph Langton
*1698: Henry Mompesson of Corston, Wiltshire (1633–1715)
*1699: Smart Goodenough


columns-list|2|
*1700: Francis Holles Newman
*1701: William Helyar+ of East Coker (son of William, HS 1660)
*1702: John Mogg
*1703: Samuel Pitt
*1704: Sir John Trevelyan, Bt+ of Nettlecombe
*1705: Thomas Warre
*1706: William Fraunceis
*1707: Robert Smith
*1708: Sir Thomas Wroth+ of Petherton Park
*1709: Isaac Welman
*1710: William Blackford
*1711: Thomas Horner+ of Mells
*1712: Harry Brydges
*1713: William Strode
*1714: John Trevillian
*1715: Henry Walters
*1716: Joseph Brown
*1717: Thomas Archer
*1718: Robert Everard
*1720: Jepp Clarke
*1721: William Applin
*1721: Henry Strode
*1722: Richard Comes
*1723: Walter Robinson
*1724: Christopher Baker
*1724: John Gatchell
*1724: Andrew Moore
*1726: David Yea
*1726: Edward Dyke
*1726: Edward Dyke (the younger)
*1727: Richard Champneys
*1728: Gregory Gardiner
*1729: John Pigott (died in office March 1730)
*1730: William Fraunceis
*1731: John Proctor
*1732: John Smyth
*1733: William Provis
*1734: Thomas Welman
*1734: John Bricklade
*1734: Joseph Langton
*1735: Orlando Johnson
*1736: John Periam
*1737: James Chaffey Cowper
*1738: John Smith
*1739: John Bricklade
*1740: John Freke Brickdale
*1740: John Provis
*1741: William Madox
*1741: Edward Hallett
*1741: Sir William Pynsent, Bt+ of Burton, Curry Rivell
*1742: John Smith
*1743: James Smyth, of St. Audries,
*1743: William Sanford of Nynehead Court
*1744: Edward Clarke
*1745: Francis Newman
*1746: John Halliday+ of Yard House, Taunton
*1747: Thomas Coles
*1748: James Jeanes
*1749: Matthew Spencer
*1750: Henry William Portman
*1751: Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, Bt+ of Killerton
*1752: John Harding
*1752: John Harding
*1753: John Macie
*1754: Henry Fownes Luttrell
*1755: Roger Lyde
*1756: James Perry
*1757: John Collins
*1758: Philip Stevens
*1759: Henry Powell
*1760: Sir William Yea, 1st Baronet of Pyrling, Taunton
*1761: John Adams
*1762: Thomas Gunston
*1763: Samuel Dodington
*1764: William Helyar
*1765: Robert Paris Taylor+ of Burcott
*1766: James Tooker
*1767: William Provis, of Shepton Mallet
*1768: John Helliar
*1769: William Rodbard of Evercreech
*1770: Nathaniel Webb
*1771: Thomas Coward
*1772: Henry Rodbard
*1773: John Hugh Smyth
*1774; John Old Goodford
*1775: Thomas Champneys 1st Bt.
*1776: Thomas Wilkins Morgan
*1777: Sir John Trevelyan, Bt+ of Nettlecombe
*1778: Thomas Horner
*1779: Samuel Baker
*1780: Edward Elton, of Winford Manor, Bristol
*1781: John Ford
*1782: James Ireland
*1783: Peter Sherston
*1784: Andrew Guy
*1785: Richard Cross (? Crosse) of Broomfield
*1786: James Stephens of Camerton
*1787: Nathaniel Dalton of Shanks House+
*1788: Sir John Lethbridge, Bt+ of Sandhill Park, Taunton
*1789: Henry Hippisley Coxe+ of Downside
*1790: John Stephenson
*1791: Abraham Elton of Whitestanton
*1792: Thomas Samuel Jolliffe+ of Trotton Place, Sussex
*1793: Samuel Bailward
*1794: Charles Knatchbull
*1795: Edward Lyne
*1796: John Tyndale Warre
*1797: Samuel Day
*1798: Samuel Rodbard
*1798: John Hurle of Brislington Hill House
*1799: James Bennett


columns-list|2|
*5 February 1800: Thomas Swymmer Champneys, of Orchard Leigh
*11 February 1801: John Band, of Wookey+
*3 February 1802: Benjamin Greenhill, of Ston Easton+
*3 February 1803: Sir Hugh Smyth, 3rd Baronet+, of Wraxhall
*1 February 1804: John Rogers, of Yarlington+
*6 February 1805: John Perring, of Combe Florey+
*1 February 1806: Clifton Wheate, of Corse
*4 February 1807: Sir John Caesar Hawkins, 3rd Baronet+, of Kelston+
*3 February 1808: Charles Kemeys-Tynte+, of Halsewell
*6 February 1809: John Nurton, of Milverton+
*31 January 1810: Thomas Strangways Horner, of Mells Park+ *8 February 1811: John Leigh, of Combe Hay+
*24 January 1812: William Vaughan, of Monkton Combe+
*10 February 1813: Peregrine Palmer Acland+, of Fairfield+
*4 February 1814: George Edward Allen, of Bathampton+
*13 February 1815: John Phelips, of Montacute+
*1816: John Goddard
*1817: John Philip Miles of Wraxall+
*1818: John Evered of Hill
*1819: William Speke of Ashill
*1820: Gerard Martin Berkeley Napier of East Pennard, who died and was replaced by Sir Charles Bampfylde, 5th Baronet+
*1821: William Hanning, of Dillington
*1822: Vincent Stuckey
*1823: John Frederick Pinney
*1824: Edward Jefferies Esdaile
*1825: John Quantock
*1826: William Helyar
*1827: Henry Powell Collins+ of Hatch Court, near Taunton
*1828: John Hugh Smyth Pygott of Brockley
*1829: Sir Alexander Hood, 2nd Bt of Wootton
*1830: James Adam Gordon+ of Portbury
*1831: Thomas Shewell Bailward, of Horsington
*1832: Sir Henry Strachey, 2nd Baronet, of Sutton Court+
*1833: George Henry Carew, of Crowcombe Court
*1834: Francis Popham, of West Bagborough
*1835: William Manning Dodington, of Horsington
*1836: James Bennett, of North Cadbury
*1837: Alexander Adair, of Heatherton Park
*1838: Robert Phippen, of Badgworth Court
*1839: Sir William Medlycott, 2nd Baronet+, of Milborne Port+
*1840: John Jarrett, of Camerton
*1841: William Francis Knatchbull+, of Babington
*1842: Robert Charles Tudway+, of the city of Wells
*1843: Hon. Philip Pleydell-Bouverie+, of Brymore
*1844: John Fownes Luttrell+, of Dunster Castle+ *1845: John Lee Lee, of Dillington House+
*1846: Richard Meade King, of Pyrland Hall
*1847: John Matthew Quantock, of Norton-sub-Hamdon
*1848: Edward Ayshford Sanford+, of Nynehead Court
*1849: George William Blathwayt, of Porlock
*1850: Langley St Albyn, of Alfoxton
*1851: Thomas Tutton Knyfton, of Uphill
*1852: Montague Gore, of Barrow Court
*1853: Francis Henry Dickinson, of Kingweston
*1854: James Curtis Somerville, of Dinder
*1855: George Barons Northcote, of Somerset Court
*1856: John Hippisley, of Ston Easton Park+
*1857: Sir Arthur Elton, 7th Baronet+, of Clevedon Court+
*1858: Sir Alexander Acland-Hood, 3rd Baronet+, of St Audries
*1859: Edward Berkeley Napier, of East Pennard
*1860: Robert James Elton, of Whitestaunton
*1861: Francis Wheat Newton, of Barton Grange+
*1862: Ralph Neville-Grenville+, of Butleigh Court
*1863: George Treweeke Scobell+, of Kingwell
*1864: Sir Edward Strachey, 3rd Baronet+, of Sutton Court+
*1865: Sir John Henry Greville Smyth, 1st Baronet+, of Ashton Court+
*1866: George Bullock
*1867: Richard Thomas Combe
*1868: Inigo William Jones
*1869: William Blake
*1870: Robert Guy Evered
*1871: Henry Cornish Henley
*1872: Mordaunt Fenwick-Bisset, of Bagborough, Taunton
*1873: Richard King Meade-King, of Walford, Taunton
*1874: George Fownes Luttrell, of Dunster Castle+, Dunster
*1875: Henry Gorges Moysey, of Bathealton Court, Wiveliscombe, Wellington
*1876: Henry Duncan Skrine, of Warleigh, Bathford, Bath
*1877: William Pinney, of Somerton Erleigh, Somerton
*1878: Philip Pleydell Bouverie, of Brymore, Bridgwater
*1879: Edward Charles Chetbam Strode, of South Hill, Shepton Mallet
*1880: Edward James Stanley+, of Quantock Lodge, Nether Stowey, Bridgwater
*1881: Henry Acland Fownes Luttrell, of Badgworth Court, Axbridge
*1882: Thomas Palfrey Broadmead
*1883: Vincent Stuckey, of Hill House, Langport
*1884: Charles Jefferys Watson Allen, of Lyngford House, Taunton
*1885: John Francis Fortescue Horner, of Mells Park+, Frome
*1886: Alexander William Adair, of Heatherton Park, Wellington
*1887: Thomas Marriott-Dodington, of Horsington House, Wincanton
*1888: Antony Gibbs, of Charlton House, Wraxall, Nailsea
*1889: Charles Edward Jeffries Esdaile, of Cothelstone, Taunton
*1890: Edward Talbot Day Foxcroft, of Hinton Charterhouse, Bath
*1891: William Wildman Kettlewell
*1892: William Barrett
*1893: Henry Ernst
*1894: William Speke
*1895: Sir Edmund Harry Elton, Bt.+, of Clevedon Court, Clevedon
*1896: Robert Pooll Henry Batten-Pooll, of Road Manor,Road, Bath
*1897: Henry Martin Gibbs of Barrow Gurney
*1898: Hon. Edward William-Berkeley Portman of Hestercombe, Taunton+.
*1899: William Long of Woodlands, Congresbury, Bristol


columns-list|2|
*1900: Robert Neville-Grenville of Butleigh Court, Butleigh+
*1901: William Robert Phelips, of Montacute House+, Montacute
*1902: Edwin Brooke Cely Trevilian, of Midelney Manor+, Curry Rivell, Taunton+
*1903: Frederick Spencer
*1904: Henry Hales Pleydell-Bouverie
*1905: William Henry Wills+
*1906: Francis James Fry
*1907: Richard John Baynton Hippisley
*1908: Colonel Edward Charles Ayshford Sanford of Chipley Park
*1909: Arthur Fownes Somerville, of Dinder, Wells
*1910: Henry Herbert Wills+, of Barley Wood, Wrington, Bristol
*1911: Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, Bt+
*1912: William Bucknell Broadmead
*1913: Henry William Paget Hoskins
*1914: Joseph Cooke Hurle
*1915: Gerard Marthin Berkeley Napier
*1916: Francis Henry Cheetham
*1917: Gerard Stuart Lysaght
*1918: Henry Thomas Daniel
*1918: Arthur Vaughan Hanning Vaugahn-Lee
*1920: Henry Matthew Ridley
*1921: Arthur Capel
*1922: Roger Marriott Dodington
*1923: Sir Dennis Fortescue Boles, Bt.+
*1824: Arthur Campbell Duckworth
*1925: Maurice Fearing Cely-Trevillian
*1926: Frank Beauchamp
*1927: Walter Hanning-Speke
*1928: Sir William Mason, Bt+
*1929: Harold Hamilton Broadmead
*1930: Huntley Gordon Spencer
*1931: William Oliver Evelyn Meade-King
*1932: Reginald arthur Hobhouse
*1933: William Hartley Maud
*1934: Matthew Nathan
*1935: Geoffrey Fownes Luttrell
*1936: William Otter Gibbs
*1937: James Archibald Garton
*1938: Archibald Lawrence Langman
*1939: Frederick Henry Berryman
*1940: Arthur Hamilton Yatman
*1941: Edward Phillip Thursfield
*1942: Charles Edward Burnell
*1943; Arthur Westall Vivian-Neal
*1944: Frederick Willoughby Hancock
*1945: Edmund Fletcher Rees-Mogg
*1946: Walter Douglas Melville Wills
*1947: Edmund Page
*1948: Hubert Stanley Radcliffe
*1949: Henry Cave Daniel
*1950: Henry William Whitby Hoskins
*1951: Sir Robert John Sinclair of Cleeve Court, near Bristol.
*1952: Arthur John Capel
*1953: Wilfrid Leighton
*1954: Major Walter Frank Quantock Shuldham+, of East Stoke House, Stoke-under-Ham.
*1955: Major General Roger Evans+
*1956: John Kenric La Touche Mardon
*1957: John Goodenough Newton
*1958: Wilfred Anson
*1959: Nicholas Brabazon Clive-Ponsonby-Fane
*1960: Sir Walter Luttrell+
*1961: Richard Cely-Trevilian
*1962: Gilbert Poole
*1963: Cecil Mitford-Slade
*1964: Richard Hill
*1965: Marshal of the RAF Sir John Slessor+
*1966: Sir Edward Malet+
*1967: Sir Ian Lyle
*1968: Sir John Wills
*1969: Hugh Webb Faulkner
*1969: William Quincy Roberts
*1970: John Anthony Clark
*1971: Henry William Furse Hoskyns
*1972: Colin John Clifford Trotter
*1973: Gerald Hignett


columns-list|2|
*1974: David Tudway-Quilter
*1975: Matthew Waley-Cohen
*1976: John Stephen Lloyd of Langford Budville+
*1977: Patrick Henry Daniel
*1978: William Rees-Mogg+
*1979: William Kenneth Bingham Crawford
*1980: John A. Lindley
*1981: Arthur John Greswell
*1982: Peter Gerald Hanning Speke of Rowlands, Ilminster
*1983: Charles John de Salis
*1984: Charles Edward Brabazon Clive-Ponsonby-Fane
*1985: John Samuel Byard White
*1986: Ewan James Hanning Cameron+ of Whitelackington+ Manor, Ilminster.
*1987: Michael James F. Carter
*1988: William Alexander Charles Theed of Combe Sydenham Hall, Taunton
*1989: Ralph William Vivian-Neal of Poundisford Park+, Poundisford, Taunton
*1990: Malcolm Henry Alistair Fraser
*1991: Ian Crawford MacDonald
*1992: William Sanford
*1993: John Hedworth Jolliffe
*1994: Elizabeth Gass, Lady Gass+
*1995: Roy Scrymgeour Graham Hewett
*1996: Christopher Phillip Thomas-Everard
*1997: Richard Stanton Roy Sheldon
*1998: Micaela Elizabeth Benedicta Beckett
*1999: Thomas Andrew Heath Yandle


columns-list|2|
*2000: Angela Betty Yeoman
*2001: Thomas Hugh Ruscombe Poole
*2002: Robert Ian Hoddell
*2003: Brian Michael Tanner
*2004: Sandy Evans
*2005: Fiona Densham
*2006: Alastair Ian Hayward Fyfe
*2007: David John Medlock
*2008: Anne Caroline Maw of Pilton
*2009: John Alvis of Winford
*2010: Pat A Hunt of Taunton
*2011: John Cullum of Bath
*2012: Sylvana Margery Glazebrook Chandler of Williton
*2013: Maureen E Whitmore of Butcombe
*2014: Richard D A Lloyd of Langford Budville, Wellington



refbegin:
*
refend:

High Shrievalties:

 List of High Sheriffs of Somerset+ The Office of High Sheriff of Somerset, until 1974 called Sheriff of Somerset, is an ancient shrievalty which has been in existence for over one thousand years.