List of heads of government of the Mexican Federal District +Search for Videos

Political post
Head of Government
Mexico City

150px
Flag of Mexico City

X | Mute
X | Mute
100px
Seal of the Head of Government Office
''Jefe de Gobierno de la Ciudad de México''

150px
Miguel Ángel Mancera+
December 5, 2012
Party of the Democratic Revolution+
December 5, 1997
Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas+
es icon:

Politics of Mexico:
The '''Head of Government''' () wields executive power in the Mexican Federal District+.
The Head of Government serves a six-year term, running concurrently with that of the President of the Republic+.
The federal district+, or D.F., is the seat of national executive+, legislative+, and judicial power, and is largely contiguous with the core of the sprawling Mexico City conurbation.

According to Article 122 of the Constitution+, "the Head of Government of the Federal District shall be responsible for executive power and public administration in the district and shall be represented by a single individual, elected by universal, free, direct, and secret suffrage."

The title is commonly rendered in English as "Mayor of Mexico City" or (less frequently) as "Governor of the Federal District" (as the position was known in the early post-Revolution+ years), but in reality the position does not correspond exactly to either the mayor of a municipality ''(presidente municipal+)'' or the governor of a state+ ''(gobernador+)'' as they are understood in Mexican law.

For the greater part of the 20th century, the D.F. was administered directly by the President of the Republic+, who delegated his authority to an appointed Head of the Federal District Department, known more commonly (and tersely) as the ''Regente'' ("Regent" in English). This non-democratic imposition was a source of constant and often bitter resentment among the inhabitants of Mexico City. Under the reforms of the state introduced by presidents Carlos Salinas+ and Ernesto Zedillo+, the Regent was replaced by the first directly elected Head of Government in 1997.

On July 6, 1997, with a 47.7% share of the vote in an eight-horse race, Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas+ won the first direct Head of Government election (this first term was to last only three years, to bring the office into line with the presidential succession). Cárdenas, a former presidential candidate who was, according to many, cheated out of victory in the closely fought 1988 presidential election, later resigned to compete in the 2000 presidential campaign+ and left in his place Rosario Robles+, who served out the remainder of his term as the first woman to govern Mexico City.

The Head of Government elected for the 2000–2006 term was Andrés Manuel López Obrador+, elected with 39% of the popular vote in the same election that saw Vicente Fox+ of the PAN+ win the presidency. López Obrador was temporarily removed from office by the federal Congress+ on April 7, 2005 and was replaced, on an interim basis for a period of slightly over two weeks, by his secretary of government, Alejandro Encinas+. See desafuero of AMLO+.

All the Heads of Government to date have come from the ranks of the left-of-centre Party of the Democratic Revolution+ (PRD) (or from PRD-led coalitions of parties); all the Heads of the Federal District Department were members of the Institutional Revolutionary Party+ (PRI).


* Melchor Múzquiz+ January 9, 1824
* Manuel Gómez Pedraza+ March 3, 1824


* Gen. Jose Maria Mendivil+ November 25, 1825
* Juan Manuel de Elizalde+ August 26, 1826
* Francisco Molinos del Campo+: September 2, 1826
* Juan Manuel de Elizalde+: October 2, 1826 (2nd time)
* José Ignacio Esteva+ January 1, 1828
* José María Tornel+ February 23, 1828
* José Ignacio Esteva+ December 3, 1828 (2nd time)
* Augustine of F. Lebrija+ January 30, 1830
* Miguel Cervantes+ February 20, 1830
* Francisco Fagoaga+ February 18, 1831
* Ignacio Martinez (Mexico)+: October 14, 1832
* José Joaquín de Herrera+ January 9, 1833
* Ignacio Martinez+: October 14, 1832
* José Ignacio Esteva+ April 17, 1833 (3rd time)
* José María Tornel+ November 24, 1833 (2nd time)
* Ramon Rayon+ January 12, 1835
* José Gómez de la Cortina+: October 13, 1835
* Manuel Fernández Madrid+: October 15, 1836
* Francisco García Conde+: October 26, 1836
* Luis G. Vieyra+: March 9, 1837


* Agustín Vicente Eguia+ December 30, 1877
* José María Icaza+: September 20, 1838
* José Fernando de Peredo+ December 30, 1838
* Luis G. Vieyra+ January 8, 1839 (2nd Attempt)
* Miguel González Calderón+ January 11, 1840
* Luis G. Vieyra+ April 30, 1840 (3rd Attempt)
* José María Barrera+ March 16, 1841
* Luis G. Vieyra+ July 31, 1841 (4th Occasion)
* Francis O. Zarate+: September 19, 1841
* Luis G. Vieyra+: October 9, 1841 (5th Occasion)
* Valentín Canalizo+ March 10, 1843
* Manuel Rincon+: October 3, 1843
* Ignacio Inclan+ December 3, 1843


* Jose Guadalupe Covarrubias+ December 7, 1846
* Vicente Romero (Mexico)+: January 4, 1847
* Juan José Baz+ January 13, 1847
* Jose Ramon Malo+ February 17, 1847


* Manuel Reyes Veramendi+: September 8, 1847
* Francisco Juarez Iriarte+ January 18, 1847
* John M. Flores y Teran+ March 6, 1848
* Jose Ramon Malo+: November 5, 1848 (2nd time)


* Winfield Scott+: September 14, 1847
* William O. Butler+ February 18, 1848
* Stephen W. Kearny+ March 16, 1848


* Pedro Torrin+: May 14, 1849
* Pedro Maria Anaya+ July 10, 1849
* Miguel Azcarate+: January 2, 1850
* Antonio Diaz Bonilla+: October 21, 1854
* Juan José Baz+: January 5, 1856 (2nd time)


* Augustine Alcerreca+: October 4, 1857 (2nd time)


Conservatives+

* Rómulo Díaz de la Vega+ December 20, 1859
* Francis G. Casanova+ February 29, 1860


* Justin Fernandez+ January 6, 1861
* Juan José Baz+ June 25, 1861 (2nd time)
* Anastasio Parrodi+ January 8, 1862
* Ángel Frías+ April 27, 1862
* José María González de Mendoza+: May 24, 1862
* Joseph S. Aramberri+: September 20, 1862
* Manuel Terreros+ November 11, 1862
* Arriaga+ January 23, 1863
* José María González de Mendoza+ March 1, 1863 (2nd time)
* Gen. John J. of the heron+, John H. Mateos+, Joaquin Mayor+ and Manuel Ramos+, May 1863, City of Mexico City.
* Miguel Maria Azcarate+ June 12, 1863
* Manuel Garcia Aguirre: June 30, 1863


* José del Villar Bocanegra+: November 4, 1863
* Manuel Campero+: April 9, 1866
* Mariano Icaza+: September 20, 1866
* Thomas O'Hora+: September 30, 1867


* Porfirio Díaz+ June 15, 1867 (Military Governor)
* Juan José Baz+ August 14, 1867 (2nd time)
* Francis H. Velez+: September 7, 1869
* Francisco Paz+ January 27, 1871
* Gabino Bustamante+ March 17, 1871
* Alfredo Chavero+ June 15, 1871
* José María Castro: September 19, 1871
* Tiburcio Montiel+: October 21, 1871
* Joaquin A. Pérez+: September 29, 1873
* Protasio G. Tagle+ November 22, 1876
* Agustin del Rio+: November 30, 1876
* Juan Crisostomo Bonilla+: February 7, 1877
* Gen. Luis C. Curiel+ February 16, 1877
* Carlos Pacheco Villalobos+ December 2, 1880
* Ramon Fernandez: June 25, 1881
* Carlos Rivas: May 5, 1884
* General Jose Ceballos: December 3, 1884
* Manuel Dominguez: April 19, 1893
* Manuel Terreros+ November 11, 1862
* Pedro Rincón Gallardo+ July 17, 1893
* Nicolas Island and Bustamante+: August 3, 1896
* Rafael Rebollar+: August 8, 1896
* Guillermo de Landa y Escandon+: October 8, 1900
* Ramón Corral+: December 8, 1900
* Guillermo de Landa y Escandon+: January 3, 1903 (2nd time)
* Gen. Samuel Garcia Cuellar+: May 3, 1911


* Alberto Garcia Granados+: May 30, 1911
* Ignacio Rivero+: August 3, 1913
* Federico Gonzalez Garza+ August 21, 1912


* Gen. Cepeda and Gen. Alberto Yarza+: February 3, 1913 (Grales. responsible for the city after the Ten Days+.
* Gen. Samuel Garcia Cuellar+ February 24, 1913 (2nd time)
* Ramón Corona+ February 28, 1914
* Mr. Gen. Eduardo Iturbide+: March 28, 1914.


* Alfredo Robles Dominguez+ August 18, 1914
* Gen. Heriberto Jara+: September 19, 1914
* Juan Gutierrez R.+ November 22, 1914


* Vicente Navarro+: November 26, 1914 (Shoes+)
* Manuel Chao+: December 4, 1914 (Shoes+)
* Vito Alessio Robles+ January 1, 1915
* Mayor of Mexico City+: January 27, 1915, is responsible for the departure of the conventionalist+, who retire to be near the city to the forces of Álvaro Obregón+.
* Magana Cerda+ March 15, 1915


* Gen. Cesar Lopez de Lara+: August 3, 1915 (By the decrees of 3/12/1914 based on the Plan of Guadalupe+, federal capital city of Veracruz and January 5, 1917 decree establishing the capital in the city of Querétaro. The changes of residence were never ratified by Congress)


* Col. Gonzalo G. de la Mata+: April 3, 1917 (Interim)
* Gen. Cesar Lopez de Lara+: June 3, 1917 (2nd time)


* Alfredo Breceda+ January 22, 1918
* Arnulfo González+ August 28, 1918
* Alfredo Breceda+ January 21, 1919 (2nd time)
* Benito Flores+ February 26, 1919
* Manuel Rueda Magro+: May 31, 1919
* Mayor of Mexico City+: May 7, 1920 (Move Carranza in Veracruz on the Federal Government, I fail to install)


* Manuel Gómez Noriega+: May 8, 1920
* Gen. Celestino Gasca+ July 7, 1920
* Ramon Ross: October 25, 1923
* Abel S. Rodriguez+: December 15, 1923 (Interim)
* Ramon Ross: February 11, 1924 (2nd time)
* Gen. Francisco R. Serrano+ June 21, 1926
* Primo Villa Michel+ June 1927 until December 31, 1928.


* (1929–1930): José Manuel Puig Casauranc+
* (1930): Crisóforo Ibáñez+
* (1930–1931): Lamberto Hernandez+
* (1931): Enrique Romero Courtade+
* (1931–1932): Lorenzo Hernandez+
* (1932): Vicente Estrada Cajigal+
* (1932): Manuel Padilla+
* (1932) John G. Cabral+
* (1932–1935): Aaron Saenz+
* (1935–1938): Cosme Hinojosa+
* (1938–1940): José Siurob Ramírez+


* (1940–1946): Javier Rojo Gomez+


* (1946–1952): Fernando Casas German+
* (1952–1966): Ernesto P. Uruchurtu+
* (1966–1970): Alfonso Corona del Rosal+
* (1970–1971): Alfonso Martinez Dominguez+
* (1971–1976): Octavio Gomez Senties+
* (1976–1982): Carlos Hank Gonzalez+
* (1982–1988): Ramón Aguirre Velázquez+
* (1988–1993): Manuel Camacho Solís+
* (1993–1994): Manuel Aguilera Gomez+
* (1994–1997): Oscar Espinosa Villarreal+

*Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano+ 1997–1999, PRD+; resigned to pursue the presidency.
*Rosario Robles Berlanga+, 1999–2000 (interim), PRD+.
*Andrés Manuel López Obrador+, 2000 to April 7, 2005, PRD+; removed from office after his executive immunity was lifted by Congress.
*Alejandro Encinas Rodríguez+ April 8, 2005 to April 25, 2005 (interim), PRD+.
*Andrés Manuel López Obrador+, from April 25 to July 29, 2005, PRD+; reinstated, subsequently resigned to pursue the presidency.
*Alejandro Encinas Rodríguez+, July 30, 2005 to December 4, 2006 (interim), PRD+.
*Marcelo Ebrard Casaubon+, December 5, 2006 to December 4, 2012, PRD+.
*Miguel Ángel Mancera+, December 5, 2012 to present, PRD+.

*List of Mexican state governors+
*Mexican Federal District election, 2006+
*Federal District of Mexico head of government election, 2012+

*

Heads of government of the Mexican Federal District:

List of heads of government of the Mexican Federal District+ The Head of Government (Spanish: Jefe de Gobierno) wields executive power in the Mexican Federal District.